Home banner image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

M.A Service Group and its related entities (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 together and separately, M.A Service Group, we, us, our) understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of the personal information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the privacy principles prescribed by that legislation (Australian Laws). You can find more information about the Privacy Act 1988 at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioners website at: www.oaic.gov.au.

Respect for your Privacy 

While we keep your personal information secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact our office by using the contact details provided below.

The Personal Information We Collect and Hold

We aim to collect and hold personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you have requested from us.
Depending on the nature of your relationship with us, we may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. For prospective employees, we may also seek information such as your resume and employment history and for customers we may collect information about your use of our products and services.

How We Collect and Hold Personal Information

Unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly, for example when you provide your personal information using the contact forms on our websites, by using cookies on our websites. At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection. Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our products or services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant to your specific matters. In general terms, you are under no obligation to provide any information that we may request of you. You should however be aware that by withholding requested information, we might be unable to provide you with our goods or services.

How We Use Cookies

When you access a MA Services Group web site or web application a small file (cookie) is saved on your computers hard drive. Cookies are used to collect information about how websites are used. The data contained in any cookie is encrypted and in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you.

The Purposes, For Which We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information

We collect, hold and use your personal information primarily for purposes such as keeping you informed of our products or services, undertaking business transactions with you, complying with our obligations of employment and keeping you updated on company information and events, or if it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for other purposes which are related to those purposes.
> to send newsletters to you;
> to invite you to seminars or events hosted by MA Security Group;
> to inform you of products or services that can be purchased from MA
Services Group; or
> to inform you of developments at MA Services Group.

As our business operates in Australia and New Zealand, and as we use a United States based service provider to assist in the collection and storage of personal information, we may disclose your personal information to recipients in Australia, New Zealand, and the United States.

We may also disclose your personal information to the following third parties:
> IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is our practice for them to work under supervision).
> We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required by law; is authorised by law; or you have consented to MA Services Group disclosing the information about you.

Personal Information Quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.